Is Chicken Noodle Light Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, White Chicken Meat (Cooked White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of, Salt, Chicken Flavoring (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Chicory Root Extract, Chicken Fat, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Dried Chives, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check Chicken Noodle Light Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Noodle Light Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


