Is CHICKEN NOODLE ORGANIC SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains less than 2% of organic chicken noodle seasoning
  • 2% of organic chicken noodle seasoning
  • organic chicken meat
  • organic chicken base
  • organic chicken fat
  • organic whole eggs
  • organic white meat chicken
  • organic cooked white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

contains less than 2% of organic chicken noodle seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC KLUSKI NOODLES (ORGANIC DURUM FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, WATER), ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE (ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT AND JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CHICKEN NOODLE SEASONING (ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC PARSLEY.

Check CHICKEN NOODLE ORGANIC SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go