Is CHICKEN NOODLE ORGANIC SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 2% of organic chicken noodle seasoning
  • organic chicken meat
  • contains less than 2% of organic chicken noodle seasoning
  • organic chicken base
  • organic chicken fat
  • organic white meat chicken
  • organic cooked white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

2% of organic chicken noodle seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC KLUSKI NOODLES (ORGANIC DURUM FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, WATER), ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE (ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT AND JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CHICKEN NOODLE SEASONING (ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC PARSLEY.

Check CHICKEN NOODLE ORGANIC SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go