Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken soup base
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- glycerol monostearate
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGG NOODLES (DURUM FLOUR, EGGS, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN SOUP BASE (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY PROTEIN, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE), CARROTS, CORNSTARCH, CHOPPED ONION, CELERY, PEAS, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SEED, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY FLAKES.
Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Soup · Dried


