Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken soup base
  • eggs
  • egg noodles
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • glycerol monostearate

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG NOODLES (DURUM FLOUR, EGGS, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN SOUP BASE (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY PROTEIN, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE), CARROTS, CORNSTARCH, CHOPPED ONION, CELERY, PEAS, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SEED, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking