Is CHICKEN NOODLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken dark meat
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken broth
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, COOKED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN DARK MEAT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITES, WHEAT GLUTEN), CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN NOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Soup · Can


