Is CHICKEN NOODLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • whole egg
  • egg whites
  • enriched egg noodles
  • chicken dark meat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, COOKED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN DARK MEAT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITES, WHEAT GLUTEN), CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep