Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory tuna with a firm, flaky texture and moist mouthfeel, often described as slightly briny. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, pasta, and wraps for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenient, shelf-stable packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional dryness or variation in chunk size between cans across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt

Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 12 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSandwichMeal Prep