Is Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces Vegetarian?

Description
The Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna is a 28-ounce product that offers a delicious and convenient option for tuna lovers. Infused with basil, this tuna is ready to eat and comes in 6 2.8oz cups, providing a convenient portion size. It is worth noting that this tuna is responsibly sourced and is keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diet friendly. Although specific details about what people say about this particular product are not provided, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste and convenience of this infused tuna based on the general statement that people say the tuna is delicious and convenient.
Why it's not vegetarian
- some bones may remain
- tuna
- although care is taken when preparing fish
- skip jack tuna
some bones may remain
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna is a 28-ounce product that offers a delicious and convenient option for tuna lovers. Infused with basil, this tuna is ready to eat and comes in 6 2.8oz cups, providing a convenient portion size. It is worth noting that this tuna is responsibly sourced and is keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diet friendly. Although specific details about what people say about this particular product are not provided, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste and convenience of this infused tuna based on the general statement that people say the tuna is delicious and convenient.
Ingredients
Skip Jack Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Sweet Basil, Salt, Basil Flavor (Contains Coconut), Guar Gum.
Check Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


