Is Chicken of the Sea Infusions Tuna Garlic & Herb - 2.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skip jack tuna
- natural flavor
skip jack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skip jack tuna, extra virgin olive oil, water, sugar spices, garlic powder, onion powder, salt, natural flavor
Check Chicken of the Sea Infusions Tuna Garlic & Herb - 2.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Infusions Tuna Garlic & Herb - 2.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
HORMEL FOODS, HERB OX, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN, CHICKEN
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


