Is Chicken of the Sea Red Salmon 14.75 ounces Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- red salmon
red salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Salmon, Salt.
Check Chicken of the Sea Red Salmon 14.75 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Red Salmon 14.75 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Red Salmon 14.75 ounces is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


