Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Everything Bagel Seasoning Packet 2.5 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- buttermilk powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINK SALMON, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF WHITE SESAME SEED, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC FLAKES, ONION FLAKES, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Everything Bagel Seasoning Packet 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Everything Bagel Seasoning Packet 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Everything Bagel Seasoning Packet 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


