Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Everything Bagel Seasoning Packet 2.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • pink salmon
  • calcium lactate
  • other natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK SALMON, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF WHITE SESAME SEED, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC FLAKES, ONION FLAKES, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE

Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Everything Bagel Seasoning Packet 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Everything Bagel Seasoning Packet 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking