Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Everything Bagel Seasoning Packet 2.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pink salmon
  • calcium lactate
  • other natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid

pink salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK SALMON, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF WHITE SESAME SEED, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC FLAKES, ONION FLAKES, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE

Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Everything Bagel Seasoning Packet 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Everything Bagel Seasoning Packet 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking