Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Chili Lime 2.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Sugar, Chili Powder, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Lime Juice, Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Soy Sauce, Salt, Natural Flavor, Paprika (Color), Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum.

Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Chili Lime 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Chili Lime 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep