Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural smoke flavor
- other natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED PINK SALMON (PINK SALMON, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), MAPLE SYRUP, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA)
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


