Is Chicken Pad Thai Stirfry Kit, Serves 2 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated chicken broth
  • anchovy
  • fish sauce
  • liquid whole eggs
  • light chicken meat
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • calcium sulphate
  • magnesium chloride

concentrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE NOODLES (RICE, WATER), CABBAGE, DARK AND LIGHT CHICKEN MEAT, KETCHUP (TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), LIQUID SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES), TOFU FIRM (WATER, SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULPHATE), RED PEPPERS, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, WATER, GREEN ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, PEANUTS, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SALT, SUGAR), WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, CONCENTRATE COOKING TAMARIND (TAMARIND, WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE), KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MINCED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, CANOLA OIL), CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED CHILI, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, HERBS, SPICES EXTRACT, FLAVOURS.

Check Chicken Pad Thai Stirfry Kit, Serves 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Pad Thai Stirfry Kit, Serves 2 is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry