Is CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES, CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gluten free reduced sodium tamari
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

gluten free reduced sodium tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE NOODLES (WATER, NOODLES [RICE, WATER], SOYBEAN OIL), SAUCE (WATER, RAW CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS], GLUTEN FREE REDUCED SODIUM TAMARI [WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT], VINEGAR, VEGETABLE STOCK [SOYBEAN OIL, CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, PEANUTS), CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE, VINEGAR, GARLIC, GINGER), VEG BLEND (CARROT, GREEN ONION, PEANUTS).

Check CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go