Is CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken breast
  • xanthan gum

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE NOODLES (WATER, NOODLES [RICE, WATER], SOYBEAN OIL), SAUCE (WATER, RAW CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS], GLUTEN FREE REDUCED SODIUM TAMARI [WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT], VINEGAR, VEGETABLE STOCK [SOYBEAN OIL, CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, PEANUTS), CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE, VINEGAR, GARLIC, GINGER), VEG BLEND (CARROT, GREEN ONION, PEANUTS).

Check CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go