Is CHICKEN & PARMESAN CHEESE PIZZA A BLEND OF MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SPRINKLED OVER A TOMATO MARINARA SAUCE WITH A CRUST MADE OF CHICKEN AND PARMESAN CHEESE, CHICKEN & PARMESAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese roll
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: COOKED CHICKEN AND PARMESAN CHEESE ROLL (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER], WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORING), TOPPING: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICE, RED WINE VINEGAR, ONIONS.

Check CHICKEN & PARMESAN CHEESE PIZZA A BLEND OF MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SPRINKLED OVER A TOMATO MARINARA SAUCE WITH A CRUST MADE OF CHICKEN AND PARMESAN CHEESE, CHICKEN & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go