Is CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil), Breaded White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Parmesan And Cheddar Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Fried In Vegetable Oil), Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go