Is CHICKEN POT PIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • wheat starch

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: WATER, COOKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, CREAMY CHICKEN GRAVY MIX (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT WITH EXTRACTS OF ROSEMARY, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CHICKEN FLAVOR [MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR {EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY}, CITRIC ACID], CHICKEN FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN, FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, TURMERIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GREEN PEAS, CELERY, ONION. CRUST: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), WATER, DOUGH BASE (DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE), DEXTROSE, SALT (SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE) SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyFlakyChunky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go