Is Chicken raised without the use of antibiotics Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken breast
2% of dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, RICE STARCH, SPICE & FLAVORINGS.
Check Chicken raised without the use of antibiotics against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken raised without the use of antibiotics in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces


