Is Chicken raised without the use of antibiotics Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% of dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken breast
2% of dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, RICE STARCH, SPICE & FLAVORINGS.
Check Chicken raised without the use of antibiotics against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken raised without the use of antibiotics in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces


