Is CHICKEN ROASTED CHICKEN, SPICY YOGURT SAUCE, TURMERIC RICE VINDALOO, CHICKEN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- clarified butter
- ghee
clarified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Vindaloo: White Meat Chicken, Onions, Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Water), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Vinegar, Spices, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomatoes), Garlic, Salt, Tamarinds, Ghee (Clarified Butter), Potato Starch, Gum Arabic, Paprika Oleoresin, Turmeric, Green Chili. Turmeric Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Spices, Turmeric.
Check CHICKEN ROASTED CHICKEN, SPICY YOGURT SAUCE, TURMERIC RICE VINDALOO, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN ROASTED CHICKEN, SPICY YOGURT SAUCE, TURMERIC RICE VINDALOO, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


