Is CHICKEN SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORIENTAL STYLE SESAME DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SESAME SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ICHIBAN TERIYAKI STYLE OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, 1.5% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORS [CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN]. COATED WITH: SUGAR, WATER, 1.5% OR LESS OF SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, GINGER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER], GELATIN, TAMARIND JUICE POWDER [TAMARIND JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN], TAMARIND JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE POWDER [ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], CITRIC ACID, GARLIC JUICE POWDER [GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], CORN OIL), PINEAPPLE, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION.
Check CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


