Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN Gluten Free?

Description
Offers mild, subtly spiced savory flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture and moist bite. Commonly pan-fried or grilled for sandwiches, pasta, pizza, and breakfast dishes. Reviews frequently note versatile, consistent seasoning and pleasant texture, while some customers report seasoning variability or a milder-than-expected spice level across batches and retailers
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor stuffed in hog casings
natural flavor stuffed in hog casings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers mild, subtly spiced savory flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture and moist bite. Commonly pan-fried or grilled for sandwiches, pasta, pizza, and breakfast dishes. Reviews frequently note versatile, consistent seasoning and pleasant texture, while some customers report seasoning variability or a milder-than-expected spice level across batches and retailers
Ingredients
CHICKEN, DEXTROSE , SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES (INCLUDING FENNEL & BLACK PEPPER) PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR STUFFED IN HOG CASINGS.
Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


