Is CHICKEN SAUSAGES, FAJITA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a pork casing
  • chicken thigh
  • dextrose

in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN THIGH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CILANTRO FLAKES). IN A PORK CASING.

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGES, FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich