Is Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rspca approved chicken breast
  • chicken schnitzel
  • natural flavour
  • non animal rennet
  • enzyme
  • 481
  • +4 more

rspca approved chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken schnitzel
natural flavour
non animal rennet

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Schnitzel (40%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast, Crumb (Flour (Rice, Maize), Salt, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Carbonate)), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Water, Marinade (Soy Protein, Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Flour (Chickpea Flour, Rice))), White Bread (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Rye Flour, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Semolina (Wheat), Canola Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Cheddar Cheese (9%) (Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet)), Tomato (8%), Lettuce (6%), Mayonnaise (4.0%) (Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid), Spices, Natural Colours (Carotene, Paprika Extract), Spice Extract).

Check Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich | Spoonful