Is Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Schnitzel (40%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast, Crumb (Flour (Rice, Maize), Salt, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Carbonate)), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Water, Marinade (Soy Protein, Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Flour (Chickpea Flour, Rice))), White Bread (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Rye Flour, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Semolina (Wheat), Canola Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Cheddar Cheese (9%) (Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet)), Tomato (8%), Lettuce (6%), Mayonnaise (4.0%) (Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid), Spices, Natural Colours (Carotene, Paprika Extract), Spice Extract).

Check Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking