Is Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • rspca approved chicken breast
  • chicken schnitzel
  • natural flavour
  • non animal rennet
  • enzyme
  • 481
  • +4 more

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
cheddar cheese
milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Schnitzel (40%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast, Crumb (Flour (Rice, Maize), Salt, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Carbonate)), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Water, Marinade (Soy Protein, Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Flour (Chickpea Flour, Rice))), White Bread (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Rye Flour, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Semolina (Wheat), Canola Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Cheddar Cheese (9%) (Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet)), Tomato (8%), Lettuce (6%), Mayonnaise (4.0%) (Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid), Spices, Natural Colours (Carotene, Paprika Extract), Spice Extract).

Check Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich | Spoonful