Is Chicken Spinach & Artichoke Sandwich Melt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • cultured milk
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cauliflower, rice flour, water, modified rice starch, olive oil, yeast, mozzarella cheese, cultured milk, salt, enzymes, ricotta cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, flax meal, less than 2% of yeast, sugar, salt, garlic powder, spices, filling, cooked white meat chicken, white meat chicken, water, salt, chicken flavor, yeast extract, chicken fat, potato maltodextrin, chicken flavor, hydrolyzed soy protein, sugar, chicken powder, natural flavor, sodium phosphate, salt, soy sauce, part-skim mozzarella cheese, cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes, parmesan, asiago and romano cheese blend, pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, cooked bacon, bacon, cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke flavoring, tomato sauce, water, tomato paste, sugar, salt, spices, citric acid, tomato powder, salt, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, lactic acid, xanthan gum, canola oil, salt, garlic, less than 2% of sugar, spices, garlic, xanthan gum, natural smoke flavor

Check Chicken Spinach & Artichoke Sandwich Melt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep