Is CHICKEN STRIP, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken broth
- chicken
- glycerin
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CHICKEN, SUGAR, APPLE SAUCE (WATER, APPLES), FLAVORINGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, OAT FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE, YEAST EXTRACT, ORANGE JUICE POWDER, CITRIC ACID, WATER.
Check CHICKEN STRIP, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN STRIP, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Strip
Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepSandwich


