Is Chicken Sushi Snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • chicken bones
  • chicken stock
  • honey
  • cooked chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Sushi Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Cooked Chicken Breast (5%), Sesame Seeds, Red Pepper (30%), Soy Sauce Blend (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Apple Puree, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Nori Seaweed, Sugar, Onion Puree, Cornflour, Honey, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Wheat Starch, White Wine Vinegar, Chicken Stock (Chicken Bones, Chicken, Water), Garlic Puree, Wheat Gluten, Rice Flour, Tomato Paste, Coriander Powder, Rice Vinegar, Turmeric Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast Extract, Cumin Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Molasses, Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Fennel, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Mustard Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Cinnamon, Soy Beans, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Turmeric, Barley Malt Extract, Fenugreek, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Ginger, Onion, Cloves, Turmeric Extract, Clove Extract, Chilli Extract, Sugar Cane Syrup, Cumin Extract, Black Pepper Extract

Check Chicken Sushi Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Packaged, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go