Is CHICKEN THIGH MEAT MARINATED FOR POLLO ASADO, MED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fajita seasoning
  • chicken
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

chicken fajita seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, TAPATIO HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE]). *CHICKEN FAJITA SEASONING (CITRUS MARINADE [SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, APPLE JUICE SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUCRALOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GARLIC POWDER, RICE STARCH BLACK PEPPER, GROUND CUMIN, NATURAL FLAVOR {FOOD STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, AND GREEN TEA EXTRACT}], **RED BELL PEPPER AND ONION BLEND (BELL PEPPERS AND ONION), POTASSIUM LACTATE, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check CHICKEN THIGH MEAT MARINATED FOR POLLO ASADO, MED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavorySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich