Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST W/RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, DICED PEELED TOMATO (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (VINE RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, ZUCCHINI, CAULIFLOWER, PEAS, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM (ORGANIC COCONUT KERNEL EXTRACT, WATER), CARROT, ONION, CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, CUMIN, CURRY POWDER, GINGER POWDER, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE (LEMON JUICE NATURAL STRENGTH, 1/10TH OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE), PAPRIKA, NISIN (SALT, NISIN), CARDAMOM, CAYENNE.

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch