Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter ghee

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Boneless Sm Less Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Black Pepper), Tikka Masala Sauce (Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Tomato Paste, Butter Ghee (Milk), Coconut Nectar, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Cilantro, Count Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Paprika, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Turmeric, Dehydrated Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chilies, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid, Black Pepper Lemon Peel, Xanthan Gum, Monkfruit Extract)

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS IN A BRIGHT TOMATO CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, GINGER, AND INDIAN-STYLE SPICES., CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go