Is Chicken Tikka Masala w/Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 84% chicken breast
- chicken flavour stock
- cooked marinated british chicken
84% chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Fragrant Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin Seed, Turmeric, Curry Leaf), Cooked Marinated British Chicken (20%) [84% Chicken Breast, Yogurt (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Tandoori Masala (Ground Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Garlic Granules, Ground Cassia, Ground Clove, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Salt, Natural Colours [Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract], Citric Acid, Lemon Oil), Paprika Powder, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cloves, Cardamom and Bay Leaf), Green Chilli, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract], Single Cream (Milk), Water, Coconut Milk, Tomato Purée, Yogurt (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Coconut Powder, Cumin, Lime Juice, Potato Starch, Chicken Flavour Stock (Vegetable Stock [Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Sage Extract], Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Kashmiri Chilli, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger, Star Anise, Cumin, Chilli, Fennel, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Coriander Powder, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Seeds, Salt, Sugar, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Ground Cardamom, Fenugreek, Black Cardamom Seeds, Black Pepper, Cloves, Cinnamon. Allergy Advice
Check Chicken Tikka Masala w/Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tikka Masala w/Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ


