Is Chicken Tikka Masala w/Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • single cream
  • chicken flavour stock
  • milk
  • 84% chicken breast
  • cooked marinated british chicken
  • unsalted butter
  • yogurt

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Fragrant Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin Seed, Turmeric, Curry Leaf), Cooked Marinated British Chicken (20%) [84% Chicken Breast, Yogurt (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Tandoori Masala (Ground Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Garlic Granules, Ground Cassia, Ground Clove, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Salt, Natural Colours [Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract], Citric Acid, Lemon Oil), Paprika Powder, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cloves, Cardamom and Bay Leaf), Green Chilli, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract], Single Cream (Milk), Water, Coconut Milk, Tomato Purée, Yogurt (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Coconut Powder, Cumin, Lime Juice, Potato Starch, Chicken Flavour Stock (Vegetable Stock [Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Sage Extract], Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Kashmiri Chilli, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger, Star Anise, Cumin, Chilli, Fennel, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Coriander Powder, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Seeds, Salt, Sugar, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Ground Cardamom, Fenugreek, Black Cardamom Seeds, Black Pepper, Cloves, Cinnamon. Allergy Advice

Check Chicken Tikka Masala w/Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.