Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: COOKED SEASONED DICED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), ROASTED POTATOES (POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES), COOKED WHITE RICE, TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CARROTS, PEAS, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, JALAPENOS, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, SUGAR, PAPRIKA. TORTILLA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN PROTEIN, ENZYME.
Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


