Is Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jarred simmer sauce delivers a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing or simmering. Commonly used to coat chicken, pork, sandwiches, or roasted vegetables, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and portion size, while some mention it leans noticeably sweet for personal preference.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains milk, soy, fish stabiliser
- milk
- cream
contains milk, soy, fish stabiliser
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred simmer sauce delivers a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing or simmering. Commonly used to coat chicken, pork, sandwiches, or roasted vegetables, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and portion size, while some mention it leans noticeably sweet for personal preference.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetables (Carrot , Onion , (Fresh And Reconstituted)), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Mustard, Contains Acetic Acid, Cream, White Wine, Honey, Thickener, Egg Yolk, Salt, Flavour, Contains Milk, Soy, Fish Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Parsley (Reconstituted), Yeast Extract, Colour (Carotene) (Contains Soy), Acid 270, Garlic Extract, Flavour Enhancer, Spice Extract, View More
Check Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


