Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- flour
- soy sauce
- +4 more
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILKFAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CHICKEN, ONION, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHEESE POWDER BLEND (WHEY SOLIDS, MILK FAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LIQUID SHORTENING (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYME), SUGAR, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVIES, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY FLOUR, GARLIC EXTRACT), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ETHOXYQUIN), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN]), TURMERIC POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR]), CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CARROT POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR]), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


