Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese
  • whey solids
  • milk fat
  • milkfat
  • cheese powder blend
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +6 more

natural and artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILKFAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CHICKEN, ONION, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHEESE POWDER BLEND (WHEY SOLIDS, MILK FAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LIQUID SHORTENING (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYME), SUGAR, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVIES, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY FLOUR, GARLIC EXTRACT), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ETHOXYQUIN), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN]), TURMERIC POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR]), CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CARROT POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR]), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep