Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese powder blend
  • whey solids
  • milkfat
  • chicken
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • +14 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILKFAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CHICKEN, ONION, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHEESE POWDER BLEND (WHEY SOLIDS, MILK FAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LIQUID SHORTENING (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYME), SUGAR, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVIES, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY FLOUR, GARLIC EXTRACT), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ETHOXYQUIN), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN]), TURMERIC POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR]), CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CARROT POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR]), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep