Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • chicken fat flavor
  • anchovies
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILKFAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CHICKEN, ONION, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHEESE POWDER BLEND (WHEY SOLIDS, MILK FAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LIQUID SHORTENING (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYME), SUGAR, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVIES, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY FLOUR, GARLIC EXTRACT), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ETHOXYQUIN), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN]), TURMERIC POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR]), CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CARROT POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR]), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep