Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHOPPED TOMATOES IN PUREE (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), CORN, GREEN PEPPERS, TORTILLA CHIPS (ORGANIC WHITE CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RED PEPPERS, CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED PEPPER (GREEN), CHICKEN TORTILLA SEASONING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC), TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC JALAPENO, CILANTRO, YEAST EXTRACT, OREGANO, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Where to buy
CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


