Is Chicken Tortilla Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white meat chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken flavor broth concentrate
  • chicken bones
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (WATER, CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CELERY, ONION, CARROT], LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), ROASTED SWEET CORN, CORN, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, LIME JUICE, CUMIN, CILANTRO, GROUND CORIANDER, LIGHT CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), TURMERIC, PAPRIKA (FOR FLAVOR AND COLOR), SEA SALT.

Check Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go