Is Chicken Tortilla Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken bones
- chicken fat
- white meat chicken
- chicken stock
- chicken flavor broth concentrate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
chicken bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (WATER, CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CELERY, ONION, CARROT], LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), ROASTED SWEET CORN, CORN, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, LIME JUICE, CUMIN, CILANTRO, GROUND CORIANDER, LIGHT CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), TURMERIC, PAPRIKA (FOR FLAVOR AND COLOR), SEA SALT.
Check Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tortilla Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Bowl


