Is Chicken Tortilla Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken bones
- white meat chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken flavor broth concentrate
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
chicken bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (WATER, CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CELERY, ONION, CARROT], LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), ROASTED SWEET CORN, CORN, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, LIME JUICE, CUMIN, CILANTRO, GROUND CORIANDER, LIGHT CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), TURMERIC, PAPRIKA (FOR FLAVOR AND COLOR), SEA SALT.
Check Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tortilla Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Bowl


