Is Chicken, Turkey, Salmon & Ocean Fish Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ocean fish meal
- beef tallow
- salmon meal
- turkey by-product meal
- animal digest
- chicken by-product meal
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- source of vitamin b2
- +7 more
ocean fish meal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Yellow Corn, Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken By-Product Meal, Soybean Meal, Beef Tallow (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Soy Hulls, Brewers Rice, Animal Digest, Turkey By-Product Meal, Salmon Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Phosphoric Acid, Choline Chloride, Brewers Dried Yeast, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Source of Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Supplement (Source of Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source of Vitamin B6), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate (Source of Iron), Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Rosemary Extract.
Check Chicken, Turkey, Salmon & Ocean Fish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken, Turkey, Salmon & Ocean Fish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken, Turkey, Salmon & Ocean Fish is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


